|
Awards for European Crime Fiction
Awards news - nominees, shortlists etc, is now posted on the Euro Crime blog
CWA Awards 2009
The International Dagger
Fred Vargas (France) - The Chalk Circle Man (translated by Sian Reynolds) (Harvill Secker) Review
The Other Nominees:
Karin Alvtegen (Sweden) - Shadow (translated by McKinley Burnett) (Canongate) Review
Arnaldur Indridason (Iceland) - Arctic Chill (translated by Bernard Scudder and Victoria Cribb) (Harvill Secker) Review
Stieg Larsson (Sweden) - The Girl Who Played With Fire (translated by Reg Keeland) (MacLehose Quercus) Review
Jo Nesbo (Norway) - The Redeemer (translated by Don Bartlett) (Harvill Secker)
Johan Theorin (Sweden) - Echoes From The Dead (translated by Marlaine Delargy) (Doubleday) Review
An unofficial list of the European crime novels eligible for the award can be found here.
CWA Awards 2008
The Duncan Lawrie Dagger
Winner: Frances Fyfield - Blood From Stone (Sphere (Little, Brown))
The Other Nominees:
James Lee Burke - The Tin Roof Blowdown (Orion)
Colin Cotterill - Coroner's Lunch (Quercus) Review
Steve Hamilton - Night Work (Orion)
Laura Lippman - What the Dead Know (Orion)
RN Morris - A Vengeful Longing (Faber & Faber) Review
The Duncan Lawrie International Dagger
Winner: Dominique Manotti (France) - Lorraine Connection (EuroCrime, Arcadia Books) (Translated by Amanda Hopkinson and Ros Schwartz) Review
The Other Nominees:
Andrea Camilleri (Italy) - The Patience of the Spider (Picador, Macmillan)(Translated by Stephen Sartarelli) Review
Stieg Larsson (Sweden) - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (MacLehose Press, Quercus) (Translated by Reg Keeland) Review
Martin Suter (Germany) - A Deal with the Devil (EuroCrime, Arcadia Books) (Translated by Peter Millar)
Fred Vargas (France) - This Night's Foul Work (Harvill Secker, Random House)(Translated by Sîan Reynolds) Review
An unofficial list of the European crime novels eligible for the award can be found here.
The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger
Winner: Tom Rob Smith - Child 44 (Simon & Schuster) Review
The Other Nominees:
Mo Hayder - Ritual (Transworld) Review
Gregg Hurwitz - I See You (Little, Brown)
Michael Robotham - Shatter (Sphere (Little, Brown))
David Stone - The Echelon Vendetta (Penguin)
The CWA New Blood Fiction Dagger
Winner: Matt Rees - The Bethlehem Murders (Atlantic Books) Review
The Other Nominees:
Zoë Ferraris - The Night of the the Mi'raj (Little, Brown)
Elena Forbes - Die With Me (Quercus) Review
Caro Ramsay - Absolution (Michael Joseph (Penguin))
Tom Rob Smith - Child 44 (Simon & Schuster) Review
CWA Awards 2007
The Duncan Lawrie Dagger
Winner : Peter Temple - The Broken Shore (Quercus)
The Other Nominees:
Giles Blunt - Fields of Grief (HarperCollins)
James Lee Burke - Pegasus Descending (Orion)
Gillian Flynn - Sharp Objects (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Craig Russell - Brother Grimm (Hutchinson)
C J Sansom - Sovereign (Macmillan) Review
The Duncan Lawrie International Dagger
Winner : Fred Vargas (France) - Wash this Blood Clean from my Hand (Harvill Secker) Review
The Other Nominees:
Karin Alvtegen (Sweden) - Shame (Canongate) Review
Christian Jungersen (Denmark) - The Exception (Weidenfeld & Nicholson) Review
Yasmina Khadra (Algeria) - The Attack (William Heinemann)
Asa Larsson (Sweden) - The Savage Altar (Viking) Review
Jo Nesbo (Norway) - The Redbreast (Harvill Secker) Review
An unofficial list of the European crime novels eligible for the award can be found here.
The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger
Winner : Gillian Flynn - Sharp Objects (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
The Other Nominees:
Alex Berenson - The Faithful Spy (Random House)
Harlan Coben - The Woods (Orion)
R J Ellory - City of Lies (Orion)
Michael Marshall - The Intruders (HarperCollins)Review
Michael Robotham - The Night Ferry (Little, Brown)
Karin Slaughter - Triptych (Random House)
The CWA New Blood Fiction Dagger 2007
Winner : Gillian Flynn - Sharp Objects (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
The Other Nominees:
C J Emerson - Objects of Desire (Allison & Busby)
Declan Hughes - The Wrong Kind of Blood (John Murray)
Brian McGilloway - Borderlands (Macmillan New Publishing) Review
Andrew Pepper - Last Days of Newgate (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Camilla Way - Dead of Summer (HarperCollins)
CWA Awards 2006
The Duncan Lawrie Dagger
Winner : Ann Cleeves - Raven Black (Macmillan) Review
The Other Nominees:
Simon Beckett - The Chemistry of Death (Bantam)Review
Thomas H. Cook - Red Leaves (Quercus)
Frances Fyfield - Safer Than Houses (Little, Brown)
Bill James - Wolves of Memory (Constable)
Laura Wilson - A Thousand Lies (Orion)Review
The Duncan Lawrie International Dagger
Winner : Fred Vargas - The Three Evangelists (Harvill) Review
The Other Nominees:
Andrea Camilleri - Excursion to Tindari (Picador) Review
Yasmina Khadra - Autumn of the Phantoms (Toby Crime)
Dominique Manotti - Dead Horsemeat (Arcadia Books) Review
Hakan Nesser - Borkmann's Point (Macmillan) Review
Rafael Reig - Blood on the Saddle (Serpent's Tail) Review
An unofficial list of the European crime novels eligible for the award can be found here.
The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger
Winner : Nick Stone - Mr Clarinet (Penguin)
The Other Nominees:
Michael Connelly - The Lincoln Lawyer (Orion)
Jo-Ann Goodwin - Sweet Gum - Bantam Press (Transworld)
Mo Hayder - Pig Island - Bantam Press (Transworld) Review
Daniel Silva - The English Assassin (Penguin)
Martyn Waites - The Mercy Seat (Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster))
David Wolstencroft - Contact Zero (Hodder & Stoughton) Review
Barry Awards 2008
Best British Novel Published in the UK in 2007 - shortlist (published in the U.K. in 2007, not necessarily written by a British writer nor set in the U.K )
The Nominees:
A Quiet Belief in Angels - R.J. Ellory (Orion)
Pig Island - Mo Hayder (Bantam Press) Review
One Under - Graham Hurley (Orion)
The Death List - Paul Johnston (Mira) Review
The 50/50 Killer - Steve Mosby (Orion)
Damnation Falls - Edward Wright (Orion)
Barry Awards 2007
Best British Novel Published in the UK in 2006 - shortlist
Winner : Priest - Ken Bruen Review
The Other Nominees:
Dying Light - Stuart MacBride
Sovereign - C J Sansom Review
The Case of the Missing Books - Ian Sansom
Mr Clarinet - Nick Stone
Red Sky Lament - Edward Wright
Barry Awards 2006
Best British Novel Published in the UK in 2005 - shortlist
Winner : Denise Mina - The Field of Blood Review
The Other Nominees:
Rennie Airth - Blood-Dimmed Tide
Mark Billingham - Lifeless
Arnaldur Indridason - Silence of the Grave Review
Simon Kernick - A Good Day to Die
Michael Robotham - Lost
Gumshoe Awards 2007
Best European Crime Novel published in the US in 2006
Winner : Karin Fossum - When the Devil Holds the Candle Review
The Other Nominees:
Ken Bruen - The Dramatist
Gianrico Carofiglio - A Walk in the Dark Review
Philippe Claudel - By a Slow River (UK: Grey Souls)
Barbara Vine - The Minotaur
Gumshoe Awards 2006
Best European Crime Novel published in the US in 2005
Winner : Robert Wilson - The Vanished Hands (Harcourt)
The Other Nominees:
Jasper Fforde - The Big Over Easy (Viking)
Allan Guthrie - Kiss Her Goodbye (Hard Case Crime)
Arnaldur Indridason - Jar City (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Fred Vargas - Have Mercy on Us All (Simon & Schuster) Review
Macavity Awards 2007
Best Mystery Novel
Winner : Nancy Pickard - The Virgin of Small Plains
The Other Nominees:
Benjamin Black - Christine Falls
Jason Goodwin - The Janissary Tree
Denise Mina - The Dead Hour Review
Peter Robinson - Piece of My Heart
Julia Spencer-Fleming - All Mortal Flesh
Sue Feder Historical Mystery
Winner : Rhys Bowen - Oh Danny Boy
The Other Nominees:
Brett Ellen Block - The Lightning Rule
Barbara Cleverly - The Bee's Kiss
Anne Perry - Dark Assassin
Jacqueline Winspear - Messenger of Truth Review
Theakston's Old Peculier Award
Crime Novel of the Year
Crime Novel of the Year 2009
Winner : Mark Billingham - Death Message
The Other Nominees:
Tom Cain - The Accident Man Review
Lee Child - Bad Luck And Trouble Review
John Harvey - Gone To Ground Review
Mo Hayder - Ritual Review
David Hewson - The Garden of Evil
Reginald Hill - A Cure For All Diseases Review
Declan Hughes - The Colour Of Blood Review
Peter James - Dead Man's Footsteps Review
Stuart MacBride - Broken Skin Review
Val McDermid - Beneath The Bleeding Review
Ian Rankin - Exit Music Review
Peter Robinson - Friend Of The Devil Review
Chris Simms - Savage Moon
Crime Novel of the Year 2008
Winner : Stef Penney - The Tenderness of Wolves Review
The Other Nominees:
Simon Beckett - The Chemistry of Death Review
Mark Billingham - Buried Review
Christopher Brookmyre - A Tale Etched in Blood and Hard Black Pencil Review
Reginald Hill - The Death of Dalziel Review
Graham Hurley - One Under
Peter James - Not Dead Enough Review
Simon Kernick - Relentless Review
Stuart MacBride - Dying Light Review
Peter Robinson - Piece of my Heart
C.J. Sansom - Sovereign Review
Alexander McCall Smith - Blue Shoes and Happiness
(Full longlist)
Crime Novel of the Year 2007
Winner : Allan Guthrie - Two Way Split
The Other Nominees:
Stephen Booth - The Dead Place
Christopher Brookmyre - All Fun and Games Until Somebody Loses an Eye
Graham Hurley - Blood and Honey
Michael Jecks - The Death Ship of Dartmouth
Stuart MacBride - Cold Granite
(Full longlist)
Crime Novel of the Year 2006
Winner : Val McDermid - The Torment of Others
The Other Nominees:
Lindsay Ashford - Strange Blood
Stephen Booth - One Last Breath
Martin Edwards - The Coffin Trail Review
Susan Hill - The Various Haunts of Men
Ian Rankin - Fleshmarket Close
|